PREVIOUS

NEXT

Photographs 1-20 © 2016 by Scott Suchman for Washington National Opera
Photographs 21-65 © 2011 by Cory Weaver

THE RING CYCLE by Richard Wagner
Washington National Opera (2016)

THE RHINEGOLD
Conductor: Philippe Auguin
Cast: Elizabeth Bishop, William Burden, Gordon Hawkins, David Cangelosi, Alan Held, Soloman Howard, Julian Close
Movement Director: Denni Sayers
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), S. Katy Tucker and Jan Hartley (projections), Catherine Zuber (costumes)

THE VALKYRIE
Conductor: Philippe Auguin
Cast: Catherine Foster, Nina Stemme, Meagan Miller, Elizabeth Bishop, Christopher Ventris, Alan Held, Raymond Aceto
Movement Director: Denni Sayers
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), S. Katy Tucker and Jan Hartley (projections), Catherine Zuber (costumes)

SIEGFRIED
Conductor: Philippe Auguin
Cast: Catherine Foster, Nina Stemme, Daniel Brenna, Lindsay Ammann, David Cangelosi, Alan Held, Gordon Hawkins
Movement Director: Denni Sayers
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), S. Katy Tucker and Jan Hartley (projections), Catherine Zuber (costumes)

TWILIGHT OF THE GODS
Conductor: Philippe Auguin
Cast: Catherine Foster, Nina Stemme, Melissa Citro, Jamie Barton, Daniel Brenna, Ryan McKinny, Gordon Hawkins, Eric Halfvarson
Movement Director: Denni Sayers
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), S. Katy Tucker and Jan Hartley (projections), Catherine Zuber (costumes)

San Francisco Opera (2011)

DAS RHEINGOLD
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Cast: Mark Delavan, Stefan Margita, Gordon Hawkins, Elizabeth Bishop, Ronnita Miller, David Cangelosi, Andrea Silvestrelli, Daniel Sumegi, Brandon Jovanovich, Gerd Grochowski, Melissa Citro, Stacey Tappan, Lauren McNeese, Renée Tatum
Choreographer: Lawrence Pech
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), Jan Hartley (projections), Catherine Zuber (costumes)

DIE WALKÜRE
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Cast: Nina Stemme, Mark Delavan, Anja Kampe, Heidi Melton, Brandon Jovanovich, Elizabeth Bishop, Daniel Sumegi, Sara Gartland, Tamara Wapinsky, Melissa Citro, Daveda Karanas, Lauren McNeese, Maya Lahyani, Renée Tatum, Cybele Gouverneur
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), Jan Hartley (projectsion), Catherine Zuber (costumes)

SIEGFRIED
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Cast: Jay Hunter Morris, Mark Delavan, Nina Stemme, David Cangelosi, Gordon Hawkins, Daniel Sumegi, Ronnita Miller, Stacey Tappan
Choreographer: Lawrence Pech
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), Jan Hartley (projectsion), Catherine Zuber (costumes)

GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Cast: Nina Stemme, Ian Storey, Gerd Grochowski, Andrea Silvestrelli, Daveda Karanas, Melissa Citro, Gordon Hawkins, Ronnita Miller, Heidi Melton, Stacey Tappan, Lauren McNeese, Renée Tatum
Choreographer: Lawrence Pech
Designers: Michael Yeargan (sets), Mark McCullough (lights), Jan Hartley (projectsion), Catherine Zuber (costumes)